What I Can Teach You About Resources

Financial

What Citizenship by Investment Requirements Do You Have to Satisfy

Interestingly, there is a percentage of the population that is not content with originating from a certain country, meaning that they would also desire to become citizens of other nations. Some of the reasons for wanting to obtain dual citizenship include imminent wars, strict currency controls, and the risk of property seizure. If you are a wealthy individual who is facing such or other threats to your property, it is wise to consider citizenship by investment. Applying for this form of citizenship allows you to expedite the naturalization process of citizenship application. It is necessary, however, to meet certain requirements that vary from country to the next before the process is complete.

In most countries, you will be required to spend some time in their jurisdiction for a specified period before making the citizenship by investment application. The reason for such a sequence of events is to allow the formation of ties with the new country. It will be necessary to demonstrate to the immigration authorities that you have some ties before being granted citizenship by investment.

Due to security risks that have become a global problem, a thorough background check has to be carried out. This measure is to prevent the granting of citizenship to terrorists and persons with illegal stashes that they wish to launder in the new country. The absence of a criminal record is a definite plus for these purposes. At times, you will be asked to prove that your income is justifiable before taking another step in the process.

You have to meet the minimum investment in place by the authorities of your target country for citizenship by investment to be granted. In most cases, applicants are asked to purchase government bonds, buy a home or rent one for several years, or contribute to a fund that benefits the nationals of the target country. Also, you could be asked to venture into a trade that provides the locals with jobs.

Being a citizen of a certain country has extended travel benefits such as visa-free travel. Since most counties have formed political or economic blocks that comprise of numerous nations, and you can travel to any one of them without satisfying the stringent visa requirements in place.

You may be required o learn the local language before being granted citizenship by investment in a certain country. In other cases, however, no such requirement has to be met.

One factor that will influence the rate at which your naturalization will take place and if it will take place include the presence of a reciprocal visa program between your home nation and target country.

Source: http://www.thiswasforever.com/2017/01/youre-on-the-highway-to-freedom-moving-to-a-new-country-made-simple.html